Only assigned IP addresses have access to the Client Portal
Only assigned IP addresses have access to the Client Portal

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement provides information regarding to processing of personal data by OctoNona B.V. (“OctoNona”) with regard to this website. OctoNona values the privacy of all its partners and website visitors. OctoNona will solely use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and all applicable privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

What personal data does OctoNona collect?

OctoNona limits the collection of your personal data to only the personal data that is necessary for justified purposes in accordance with the GDPR. As a rule, OctoNona only collects the minimum amount of personal data required to fulfil the purpose at hand.

Via its website, OctoNona may collect and/or process the following personal data:

Electronic identification data: by using this website you share information with us. When you visit the website, Phtoon’s server may record your IP address and the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number that allows your computer to communicate with the Internet. The server may also record other electronic identifiers such as information about your browser, device, operating system and platform.
When you contact us: you may provide us with personal data, such as contact details, by filling in our contact form on the website. We will only use the data that you provide in this context for communication with you.
When you apply for a job: you may provide us with personal data by filing your CV in our application form for recruitment purposes. OctoNona will never ask you for sensitive information such as your gender, medical records or personal beliefs. We will only use the data that you provide in this context for communication with you, recruitment and selection. Your personal information will be kept in our files until one month after the position has been fulfilled. If OctoNona wishes to retain your personal information for a longer period, Phtoon shall request your prior approval.
Cookies: OctoNona’s website only uses cookies that are necessary for the smooth functioning of its website (“functional cookies”) and cookies to improve and measure performance of its website (“analytical cookies”). With these cookies, a limited amount of personal data is processed.

Third parties

Your personal data will be handled with care and confidentiality and will not be shared with third parties, unless: (i) OctoNona is under a legal obligation to do so, (ii) the respective party is our processor with whom we have concluded a data processing agreement, or (iii) you have given your explicit consent. Photon does not transfer your data outside of the EU.

The OctoNona website is not used to collect or compile personal data with the aim of distributing it externally, using it for sales activities and/or for providing mail-outs on behalf of third parties.

External websites

OctoNona may include (hyper)links to third party websites. OctoNona is not responsible for the content of these websites and this Privacy Statement does not apply thereto. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data correctly. We recommend you to read the privacy statement of these websites before providing any personal data.

Storage of data

OctoNona does not store your personal data longer than necessary for the performance of the purposes they were collected for, unless the retention of such personal data is legally obliged. OctoNona has secured to delete personal data in accordance with legal and/or reasonable retention periods.

Your rights

You have the right the exercise the following rights with regard to the processing of you personal data by OctoNona:

The right to obtain more information about the processing of your personal data.
The right to access your personal data.
The right to correct your personal data if it seems inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erase your personal data. Please note that there may be circumstances in which it is not possible to erase your personal data, because we are legally entitled or obligated to retain it.

In addition, please note that you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you believe that the actions of OctoNona give reason for such a complaint. If you would like to exercise one of these rights, please contact our privacy officer via the contact details below.

Security

OctoNona has implemented all reasonable measures and procedures to secure personal data and to avoid the loss,

misuse, destruction, or unintentional amendment of this personal data. All OctoNona’s employees who have access to your personal data, are subjected to confidentiality obligations and shall handle your personal data with care and in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation.

Cookies

OctoNona’s website only uses cookies that are necessary for the smooth functioning of its website (“functional cookies”) and cookies to improve and measure performance of its website (“analytical cookies”). With these cookies, a limited amount of personal data is processed. OctoNona does not use tracking cookies and will never do so without the prior explicit consent of its visitors.

Contact

OctoNona B.V., Grasweg 73, 1031 HX Amsterdam is the responsible controller for all personal data collected in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or regarding your privacy, please don’t hesitate to contact our privacy officer via gdpr@octonona.com.

Amendments

Photon reserves the right to amend or adapt this Privacy Statement at all times.

Last update: 22/12/2022